​​​​​​​
You are here: Skip breadcrumbAttorney-General's Department >> Emergency management >> Resilient Australia Awards >> Resilient Australia Awards—2015

Resilient Australia Awards—2015

On Monday 23 November 2015, the Minister for Justice the Hon Michael Keenan MP, presented the 2015 National Resilient Australia Award at Parliament House to GIVIT Disaster Recovery Service. GIVIT is a company from Brisbane which provides a coordinated response to quickly match donations and offers of assistance to where they are most needed.

The 2015 National Photography Award was presented to Rebecca Hosking from Aireys Inlet in Victoria, for her photograph titled 'Helmet of Leadership Values'.

The table below lists the 2015 Resilient Australia Award recipients:

National


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia National Award

Winner

GIVIT

Disaster Recovery Service

 

Highly Commended

Australian Red Cross

The Pillowcase Project

 

Highly Commended

City of Mandurah

 

'Beyond the Gate' – Aged Care  Emergency Support Network

 

Highly Commended

Insurance Australia Group

StormSafe: Doing a little could save the   lot

 

Highly Commended

Mansfield Shire Council

Community Resilience Leadership Program

National Photography Award (Editor's Choice)

Winner

Rebecca Hosking

Helmet of Leadership Values

Australia Capital Territory


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

St John Ambulance (ACT) Inc

Building Resilience in Retirees through First Aid Knowledge

Resilient Australia Government Award

Winner

ACT Emergency Services Agency

CBR Bushfire Ready

 

Highly Commended

Community Services Directorate

 

Multicultural Emergency Preparedness Guides

 

Highly Commended

Justice and Community Safety Directorate

 

Exercise Red Card

People's Choice Photography Award

Winner

Simon Butt

Working Together

New South Wales


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

Blue Mountains Resilience and Preparedness Working Group

Resilience and preparedness in the      Blue Mountains

 

Highly Commended

Dora Creek Progress Association Inc and Climate Ready Dora Creek

A Walk Down Flood Lane – Dora Creek Community Safety Plan

 

Highly Commended

Australian Red Cross

Building Resilience in Recovery in the   Blue Mountains

Resilient Australia Government Award

Winner

NSW Department of Primary Industries and North Coast Diary and Sugar Industries

Flood Ready Agriculture

 

Highly Commended

Fire & Rescue NSW on behalf of the Triple Zero Awareness Work Group

Challenge” Teacher's Guide and Resource Pack

 

Highly Commended

Sutherland Shire Council

Sutherland Shire Disaster Resilience Project

Resilient Australia Business Award

Winner

Insurance Australia Group

StormSafe: Doing a little could save the   lot

Northern Territory


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

Northern Territory Fire Rescue Service

Community Volunteer Engagement   Trailer

People's Choice Photography Award

Winner

Gerard Lessels

Working together to help others

Queensland


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

GIVIT

Disaster Recovery Service

Resilient Australia Government Award

Winner

Livingstone Shire Council

Cyclone Marcia Recovery

 

Highly Commended

Cairns Regional Council

Schools Ready, Cairns

 

Highly Commended

Tablelands Regional Council

Exercise Bright Spark

 

Highly Commended

Southern Downs Regional Council

Killarney and Stanthorpe Flood Action Guides

 

Highly Commended

Western Downs Regional Council

Mercy Pedestrian Bridge, Dalby, Qld

 

Highly Commended

City of Gold Coast

Hinze Dam Stage 2 (HD2) Policy

 

Highly Commended

Burdekin Shire Council

Multi-purpose Building/Cyclone Shelter

 

Highly Commended

Townsville Hospital & Health Service

Is your health disaster ready?

 

Highly Commended

Queensland Reconstruction Authority

Delivering Betterment in Queensland

 

Highly Commended

Redland City Council

Redland City on Line Disaster Plan

People's Choice Photography Award

Winner

Darrin Leonard

Ravenshoe Café Explosion

Tasmania


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

Tasmanian Visitor Information Network Inc.

Emergency Preparedness Project

Resilient Australia Government Award

Winner

Launceston City Council

Pet Pal

People's Choice Photography Award

Winner

Lauren Clements

Built to last

Victoria


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

Life Saving Victoria

Helping Older Adults Become Everyday Lifesavers – A Drowning Prevention Initiative for Over 60's

 

Highly Commended

Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership

Rural People; Resilient Futures

Resilient Australia Government Award

Winner

Mansfield Shire Council

Community Resilience Leadership Program

 

Highly Commended

Pyrenees Shire Council

Emergencies happen in the Pyrenees: Think ahead, know what to do.

People's Choice Photography Award

Winner

Rebecca Hosking

Helmet of Leadership Values

Western Australia


Award

Category

Awarded to

For

Resilient Australia Community Award

Winner

Australia Red Cross

The Pillowcase Project

Resilient Australia Government Award

Winner

City of Mandurah

'Beyond the Gate' – Aged Care  Emergency Support Network

 

Highly Commended

City of Greater Geraldton

Operation Barndi Mara

 

Highly Commended

City of Cockburn

Disaster Aware

People's Choice Photography Award

Winner

DFES photographer, Kyle Nowak

WA South West Communities under  Threat