​​​​​​​
You are here: Skip breadcrumbAttorney-General's Department >> Emergency management >> Resilient Australia Awards >> Resilient Australia Awards—2016

Resilient Australia Awards—2016

The Resilient Australia Awards is a national program that recognises and promotes initiatives that strengthen community disaster resilience across the nation.

The table below lists the 2016 Resilient Australia Award recipients:

2016 Resilient Australia Awards

The table below lists the 2016 Resilient Australia Award recipients:

National

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Award Winner Sunshine Coast Council Sunshine Coast Council Disaster Hub project
Highly Commended Carlyle Gardens Retirement Village Carlyle Gardens Retirement Village Disaster Preparedness
Highly Commended Yarra City Council Keep Cool in Yarra Campaign
Resilient Australia National School Award Winner Anglesea Primary School Anglesea Fire Education Partnership Survive and Thrive Program
Resilient Australia National Photography Award Winner Karin Calvert Bob Jeacocke, SES

Australian Capital Territory

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner ACT Education Directorate Natural Disaster Evacuations in Specialist Schools
  Highly Commended ACTION Bus Service Partnering to Building Emergency Resilience
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner ACT Rural Fire Service Wailing the line

New South Wales

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner Kur-ring-gai Council Climate Wise Communities Extension Project
Highly Commended NSW State Emergency Service, NSW Rural Fire Service, Fire and Rescue NSW Measuring Community Engagement
Resilient Australia Business Award Winner Blue Mountains Economic Enterprise Blue Mountains Bushfire Conference and Expo
Resilient Australia Community Award Winner NSW Deaf Society, NSW State Emergency Service, NSW Rural Fire Service, Fire and Rescue NSW Get Ready: A Model for Deaf Community Leadership
Highly Commended Australian Red Cross ' Beyond the Assembly Point ’ Children Services Workshops
Resilient Australia School Award Winner Catholic Education Commission NSW & Winmalee Rural Fire Brigade The Hawkesbury Road Project
Highly Commended Winmalee High School & Zeal Theatre Company Straw Hats, Thongs and Toothbrushes
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner Back Home, Reflections of Resilience Dungog Shire Community Centre

Northern Territory

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Community Award Winner Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation Miwatj Ngalkanbuy Clinic, Mental Health Services, Post-Disaster program
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner John Pini Daly River Floodboat
 

Queensland

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner Sunshine Coast Council The SCC Disaster Hub
Highly Commended Bundaberg Regional Council Burnett River Floodplain Action Plan
Highly Commended Cairns Regional Council What is a Disaster Resilient City?
Resilient Australia Community Award Winner Carlyle Gardens Retirement Village Carlyle Gardens Retirement Village Disaster Preparedness
Highly Commended Ex-Tropical Cyclone Oswald On-farm Productivity and Riparian Restoration Program Fitzroy Basin Association Incorporated
Highly Commended Green Cross Australian Business Adaptation Network Application Green Cross Australia
Resilient Australia Business Award Winner Protecting the North Suncorp Group
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner Karin Calvert Bob Jeacocke, SES Volunteer
 

South Australia

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner Local Government Association of SA i-Responda Program
Highly Commended Barossa Improved Grazing Group Barossa and Eastern Mount Lofty Ranges Eden Valley bushfire recovery and paying forward resilience

Tasmania

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner Tasmanian Police Common Operating Platform
Highly Commended Tasmania Fire Service Tasmanian Exercise Framework – Managing Exercises Handbook
Highly Commended Ambulance Tasmania Early Access to Defibrillation Program
Resilient Australia Community Award Winner University of Tasmania, Menzies Institute for Medical Research Protecting the health of Tasmanians using the AirRater network
Highly Commended University of Tasmania, Antarctic Climate & Ecosystems CRC and RMIT University School of Engineering and ICT 2016 Tasmanian State Natural Disaster Risk Assessment
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner Tasmanian Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment Mobile Mapping for the Masses - “Where for art thou Romeo”

Victoria

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner Yarra City Council Keep Cool in Yarra Campaign
Highly Commended City of Melbourne Resilient Melbourne
Resilient Australia School Award Winner Anglesea Primary School Anglesea Fire Education Partnership Survive and Thrive Program
Highly Commended Maryborough Education Centre DEECT Emergency Services Journey Program
Resilient Australia Community Award Winner Australian Red Cross Grampians RediCommunity Project
Highly Commended Echo Youth & Family Services Inc Ready2Go
Highly Commended Emerald Community House Centre of Resilience (COR)
Resilient Australia Business Award Winner ARC Ventures Leading from Within - Building Resilient Communities
Highly Commended Wildfire Safety Bunkers Pty Ltd Wildfire Safety Bunkers
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner Glenn Daniels, Bendigo Advertiser Fire Rages

Western Australia

Award Category Awarded to For
Resilient Australia Government Award Winner Department of Health WA Department of Health WA and Australian Bureau of Meteorology
Highly Commended Office of Bushfire Risk Management and Department of Fire and Emergency Services The Guidelines for Preparing a Bushfire Risk Management Plan and the implementation of the Bushfire Risk Management System
Resilient Australia Business Award Winner Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia Regional Business Resilience
Resilient Australia Photography Award Winner Department of Fire and Emergency Services By air and by sea