​​​​​​​
You are here: Skip breadcrumbAttorney-General's Department >> Privacy complaints

Contact us

Privacy complaints

If you have a complaint about the way the department has handled your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Contact Officer by either of the following ways:

Email: privacy@ag.gov.au

Post: Privacy Contact Officer
Freedom of Information and Privacy Section
Attorney-General's Department
Robert Garran Offices
3-5 National Circuit
BARTON ACT 2600

There are no fees or charges for making privacy complaints to the department.

Your complaint should include:

  • a brief description of your privacy problem
  • the name of the relevant departmental area or contact person
  • your contact details.

We will use your contact details to contact you about your complaint. Sometimes we may ask you for additional information in order to investigate your complaint. If you do not provide this, it may affect how we handle your complaint.

You may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about how the department handled your personal information. Before you can lodge a complaint with the OAIC, you will generally need to complain directly to the department and allow 30 days for us to respond. If you do not receive a response after 30 days, or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may complain to the OAIC and the Commissioner will attempt to resolve the complaint.

Complaints may be made on behalf of the complainants by guardians, friends, advocates or family members, but the person acting on behalf of the complainant must have written authorisation and verify their identity.

Privacy collection notice

We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions under the Privacy Act 1988.

We may collect your name, postal address, email address and contact number so that we can contact you about your complaint under the Privacy Act. As these complaints concern personal information, we will need to verify your identity. We will collect the minimum amount of evidence necessary to do that.

Another person may have authorised you to make a request on their behalf. In that case we will ask you for the letter authorising you to make the request. If you are making a request on behalf of another person, we will ask for evidence of identities of both people, showing clearly that you are the person who is authorised to apply on behalf of the other person. We will collect the minimum amount of evidence necessary to do that.

The handling of your personal information is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 and our privacy policy. If you have an enquiry or complaint about your privacy, you may email the Privacy Contact Officer at privacy@ag.gov.au.