​​​​​​​
You are here: Skip breadcrumbAttorney-General's Department >> Publications >> Annual reports >> Annual report 2010-11 >> Appendix 9 - Staff achievements

Appendix 9 - Staff achievements

Previous Page Next Page 

Staff achievements

The Department recognises the importance of rewarding individuals and teams who have made a significant contribution, beyond the requirements of their position, to the work or profile of the Department. Employees are celebrated and acknowledged through formal awards and informal mechanisms for their exceptional contributions and outstanding achievements.

Individuals and teams were recognised for their exceptional professional contribution in 2010–11. The Secretary praised recipients for their skills and expertise and all who displayed exceptional levels of commitment to their work.

The recipients of awards for 2010–11 and their achievements follow.

Annual departmental awards

On Tuesday 10 August 2010, staff gathered to recognise their colleagues at the 2010 departmental awards.

Secretary’s Award 2010

The Legal Assistance National Partnership Agreement Team—Garry Burlingham, Katrina Fairburn, Megan Lane, Cameron Rapmund, Maryann Brooke, Kosta Lucas and Albin Smrdel—for the development and negotiation of the new four-year National Partnership Agreement on legal assistance services.

Deputy Secretaries’ Awards 2010

Civil Justice and Legal Services

Luke Brown—for outstanding contribution to the goals and reputation of the Attorney-General’s Department through his work in coordinating the Commonwealth’s involvement in the 2009 Victorian Bushfires Royal Commission.

Strategic Policy and Coordination

The AFPSec Team—Michael Dunne, Paul Griffith, Russell Knudsen, Glen Trafford, Jarrad Chant, Andrei Storozhev, Lilys Koesmarno, Francis Grealy, Dominic Palombi, Nigel Curry, Richard Bakoss, Ben Clark-Taylor, Colan Haisell, Alf Moscaritolo and Rebecca Florence—for demonstrating excellence in achieving outcomes above and beyond general expectations and enhancing the reputation of the Department in delivering the Australian Federal Police Secret (AFPSec) network.

National Security and Criminal Justice

Lisa Wyman and Jessica Robinson—for excellence in extradition litigation practice and working to achieve Australia’s international crime cooperation objectives.

Academic Achievement Award 2010

Netta Goussac—for completing her Master of Laws – International Law. Netta successfully pursued her studies in key areas of work of the Office of International Law or the law of armed conflict and use of force, international security law, and peace keeping and peace building.

Australia Day Achievement Awards 2011

The 2011 Australia Day Awards were presented in a ceremony led by the Secretary to recognise individuals and teams who have made outstanding contributions to the work of the Department.

Deputy Secretary Civil Justice and Legal Services, Elizabeth Kelly, announced the awards and outlined each recipient’s contributions. Ms Kelly also highlighted the opportunity for the Department to acknowledge those who have excelled in their work.

The Secretary reflected on the achievements of the Department as a whole, commending all staff for strong levels of commitment and high standards of professionalism.

The 2011 recipients were:

Sunila Srivastava, Sandra Purser, and Gary Fellows—Civil Law Division—for professionalism and commitment to successfully delivering legal services events at the Shanghai World Expo 2010.

Susan Davis, Deborah Nance, Mary O’Connor, Jane Atchison, Melissa Lynch, Susan de Carle, Angela Tsongas, Diana Rahman, Catherine Bonnin-Mueke, Sharyn Crozier, Jenny Miller, Lisa Hinder, Katie Stokes, Anita Seselja, Christine Paszkiewicz, Matthew O’Brien, John Power, and Damaris Lofthouse—Marriage Celebrants Section, Access to Justice Division—for demonstrating outstanding dedication in meeting the demands of and committing to improve the marriage celebrants program.

James Potter, Netta Goussac, and Frances Anggadi—Office of International Law Division— for outstanding legal and policy work in support of the 2010 Review Conference for the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court.

Sandra Henderson Kelly, Peter Meibush, Rachel Hackwill and Erin East—Legislation Project Team, Family Law Branch—for professionalism and excellence in the development of complex proposed amendments to the Family Law Act 1975.

Glynis Harwood—Civil Law Division—for commitment shown to going above and beyond the roles of supporting the Department, for exceptional initiative, and for leading by example.

Laura Munsie—National Security Capability Development Division—for exemplary commitment, leadership and stakeholder management on national security legal issues.

Colin Peters, Stephanie King and Brianna Heseltine—National Security Resilience Policy Division—for demonstrated high-level of professionalism and commitment in the development of the National Disaster Resilience Strategy.

John Ramsdale, Rob Beatson and Wayne Pegg—National Security Capability Development Division—for outstanding service to the emergency management sector through facilities and grounds services at AEMI, Mt Macedon, Victoria.

Ashleigh Saint, Andrew Warnes, James Ghaeni, and Fay Charafeddine—International Crime Cooperation Division—for outstanding effort and dedication in developing and implementing Australia’s Framework for Law and Justice Engagement in the Pacific.

Jayston Spindler, Rachael Jackson, Tara Cheyne, and Anna Gordon—Caretaker and Incoming Government Briefs Team, Priorities and Coordination Division—for outstanding and innovative management of the caretaker and incoming government briefing process for the Department.

Other awards

The Department’s 2009–10 Annual Report received two Australasian Reporting Awards in recognition of its high standard of content and design. The two Bronze Awards were in the categories of Print Report and Online Report. The Australasian Reporting Awards are open to all companies and organisations in Australia. Though coordinated through the Public Affairs Branch, production of the Annual Report represents the hard work and cooperation of many staff in the Department.

Andrew Lock, National Security Capability Development Division, was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the 2011 Queen’s Birthday Honours List for his services to mountaineering.

Gary Barkley was recognised for his outstanding contribution to specialist procurement on behalf of the National Counter-Terrorism Committee and was presented with an award by Deputy Secretary National Security and Criminal Justice Group.

Achievements

Tony Keel and Vern Amey from Security Coordination Branch successfully completed a UK Home Office Centre for the Protection of National Infrastructure course in Hostile Vehicle Mitigation. This course has practical and theoretical elements and builds the Australian Government’s capability against vehicle borne terrorism. The successful completion of this invitation-only course reflects well on the standing of the Australian Government and in particular the Attorney-General’s Department.

Staff from the International Law and Human Rights Division, in particular Annemarie Devereux, Rowan McRae, Kathryn Simon and Ben Crompton, coordinated Australia’s involvement in the Universal Periodic Review process. The team was responsible for number of steps taken throughout 2010–11, including consultation, preparation and lodgment of Australia’s National Report. This culminated in Australia’s appearance at the 10th Universal Periodic Review Session of the United Nations Human Rights Council in Geneva and lodgment of Australia’s response to the recommendations. Australia’s approach to the Universal Periodic Review, including the consultative and constructive relationship with civil society and non-government organisations, was formally noted by a large number of states in the course of the review and informally noted by a number of missions and international non-government organisations.

Previous Page Next Page