Skip to main content

Important COVID-19 information
Coronavirus (COVID-19) and the Attorney-General’s Department: Find out how our services are being delivered and how you can access them. For the latest COVID-19 news, updates and advice from the Australian Government, visit Australia.gov.au

FEG Privacy statement

All personal information we collect is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. We will use any personal information we collect from you for the purposes of investigating, responding to, detecting and preventing suspected and actual fraud within the FEG.

You can choose not to provide your personal information, including your name and contact details. But if you do not, we may not be able to properly verify your claims or advise you when the enquiry has been completed.

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of investigating, preventing and detecting suspected fraud within the FEG or as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We may provide the information you give to us to relevant third parties, including insolvency practitioners. If your allegation is relevant to the activities of another Commonwealth, state or territory agency, including, but not limited to, the Australian Taxation Office, the Department of Human Services, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission or the police, we may provide that agency with the information that you give on a confidential basis.

Our privacy policy contains more information about how we will manage your personal information, including how you can access your information and seek correction of your information. The privacy policy also contains information on how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. Visit the privacy page for a copy of our privacy policy, or email privacy@ag.gov.au to request one.